Skip to content
Queen's Gate Place, London — External

1 of 10

To let

Queen's Gate Place, London

Area: Kensington

£2,950 pcm

£681 per week

  • 1bedroom
  • Flat
  • Flexible
  • Available from 30 October 2026

Ref HER-0028

Key information

Price, council tax and tenure

Rent
£2,950 pcm
Deposit
£3,403
Holding deposit
£680
Council tax band
E (Kensington and Chelsea)
What does this mean? Council tax band

Bands are based on what the home would have sold for on 1 April 1991. You can check a home's band on GOV.UK by address or postcode.

Source: GOV.UK, How domestic properties are assessed for Council Tax bands; Check your Council Tax band

General information only, not legal advice.

About the property

Property type
Flat
Electricity
Mains
Water
Mains
Sewerage
Mains
Heating
Communal
Parking
On Street
Furnishing
Flexible
Availability
Available from 30 October 2026
Pets
Considered

Floor plan and energy rating

Energy rating

  • Current rating: E
  • Potential rating: C
What does this mean? EPC

A rating of energy efficiency from A (best) to G (worst), valid for 10 years. Since 1 April 2020, landlords can't let homes covered by the minimum standard if they're rated below E, unless an exemption applies.

Source: GOV.UK, Selling a home: Energy Performance Certificates; the landlord guidance on the minimum energy efficiency standard

General information only, not legal advice.

Location

Schools and local amenities

Primary schools

Secondary schools

Nearby places

  • Stations

    • Gloucester Road0.2 miles
    • South Kensington0.4 miles
    • High Street Kensington0.5 miles
  • Parks

    • St Mary Abbots Gardens0.6 miles
    • Kensington Gardens0.6 miles
    • Redcliffe Square Gardens0.7 miles
  • Supermarkets

    • Partridges0.1 miles
    • Waitrose0.2 miles
    • Sainsbury's0.3 miles
  • Healthcare

    • Kynance Practice0.1 miles
    • Kensington Health Clinic0.2 miles
    • Queen's Gate Dental Practice0.2 miles
  • Gyms and leisure

    • Tailored Wellness0.3 miles
    • Retrofit London0.3 miles
    • Harbour Club0.3 miles
  • Other useful places

    • Dana Research Centre and Libraryless than 0.1 miles
    • Mail Boxes Etc.0.1 miles
    • Abdus Salam Library0.1 miles

Distances are straight-line and approximate. Schools: Department for Education and Ofsted (schools 3 October 2026; inspections 31 August 2026). Places: © OpenStreetMap contributors. Stations: NaPTAN (Department for Transport).

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Costs

  • £2,950Rent per month
  • £680.77Rent per weekmonthly rent × 12 ÷ 52
  • £3,403Deposit
  • £680Holding deposit
Tenant fees and deposits

Check the deposit limits for a rent

Weekly rent: £680.77

Maximum holding deposit (1 week’s rent): £680.77

Maximum tenancy deposit (5 weeks’ rent): £3,403.85

Working: £2,950.00 × 12 = £35,400.00 a year; ÷ 52 = £680.77 a week; × 5 = £3,403.85. Annual rent is under £50,000, so the 5-week cap applies.

Caps set by the Tenant Fees Act 2019 — GOV.UK statutory guidance (updated 1 May 2026)

Book a viewing

Choose up to 3 times that suit you. It takes about a minute.